Privacy Policy And Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

We, at About-Cocker-Spaniels.com have introduced a privacy policy to protect our visitors, as we recognize that your privacy is very important.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use About-Cocker-Spaniels.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

About-Cocker-Spaniels.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and on-line visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

About-Cocker-Spaniels.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your on-line experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables About-Cocker-Spaniels.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google,which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This web site is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If About-Cocker-Spaniels.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link to contact us.

Updates and Effective Date

About-Cocker-Spaniels.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Privacy Policy - Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to About-Cocker-Spaniels.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.


Disclaimer

About-Cocker-Spaniels.com is a website dedicated to provide a service to our visitors, however, we always recommend you take your pet to see his vet if you have a question or concern about your pet, or his health.

We make every effort to ensure the information we give is correct and appropriate and is periodically updated, however, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter.

The information in this Web site is not intended to diagnose any physical or mental condition, nor is it intended as a substitute for the advice and treatment of a licensed veterinary or other medical professional.

In the event that you use the information contained in this site for the health of your animals or for yourself, you are prescribing for your animals or yourself, which is your constitutional right and for which the author of this site assumes no responsibility.

The author of this Web site is neither a legal counselor nor a health practitioner, nor a veterinarian and makes no claims in this regard.

About-Cocker-Spaniels.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. About-Cocker-Spaniels.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents.

This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of About-Cocker-Spaniels.com.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website is prohibited unless the prior written permission of About-Cocker-Spaniels.com has been obtained.

By using this site, you signify your assent to this disclaimer. If you do not agree to this disclaimer, please do not use the site.

› Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Top of Page